Skip to content
Metal detectors with sealed coils, pinpointers and hose reels · 17 productsJournalQuestionsContact
Shop SUNPOW on Amazon

Find the target in the hole and lift it out clean

SUNPOW Pinpointers & Digging Tools

Your detector tells you a target is under the coil. A pinpointer tells you where it is in the hole, so you dig a small plug instead of a crater. 4 SUNPOW tools here, from $19.99.

Every pinpointer scans 360° around the tip and alerts by sound and vibration. The 12 in serrated digger cuts the plug and has an inch scale etched on the blade.

SUNPOW Pinpointers & Diggers on Amazon
  • 4products
  • 5versions
  • 3.5⁠–⁠6 indetection depth
  • $19.99lowest price

Find the one that fits

Search by model number, coil size, hose length or what you want to clean.

Try GD02, OTMD08, rechargeable.

4 shown

  • OT-MD12

    Metal Detector Pinpointer, 2 Alert Modes

    4.4 · 1,354 ratings

    3.5in DETECTION DEPTH

    Detection depth
    3.5 in
    Scan
    360° side scan
    Alerts
    Sound plus vibration

    Orange, 9V

  • Serrated Digging Tool with Depth Gauge, 12 in

    4.7 · 433 ratings

    Total length
    12 in
    Material
    Heat-treated manganese steel
    Edge
    Double serrated

    Black

  • GD02 / GD01

    Rechargeable Pinpointer, 800 mAh Battery

    4.4 · 390 ratings

    6in DETECTION DEPTH

    Runtime
    Up to 15 h
    Alerts
    3: Audio, Vibration Only, Vibration + Audio
    Water depth
    10 ft fresh water

    $32.99from $32.99 across 2 versions

    Get the Pinpointer on Amazon
  • OT-MD08

    Pinpointer OTMD08 with LCD, 3 Alert Modes

    4.8 · 14 ratings

    4.5in DETECTION DEPTH

    Detection depth
    Quarter coin up to 4.5 in
    Scan
    360° needle-tip side scan
    Alert modes
    3: Sound & Vibration, Sound, Vibration

    Black & Yellow, Pro

Best for

Which SUNPOW pinpointers & diggers for which job

  1. The cheapest way to stop over-digging

    Metal Detector Pinpointer, 2 Alert Modes

    One button, a 3.5 in range and a 9V battery in the box. $19.99.

  2. Long weekends without spare batteries

    Rechargeable Pinpointer, 800 mAh Battery

    The 800 mAh battery runs up to 15 hours on the GD02 version. From $32.99.

  3. Reading signal strength on a screen

    Pinpointer OTMD08 with LCD, 3 Alert Modes

    The OTMD08 shows signal strength on an LCD and finds a quarter at up to 4.5 in. $37.99.

  4. Cutting clean plugs in turf

    Serrated Digging Tool with Depth Gauge, 12 in

    A 12 in manganese steel blade with double serrations and a depth scale. $24.99.

Side by side

SUNPOW pinpointers side by side

ModelDepthAlertsWaterPrice
Metal Detector Pinpointer, 2 Alert Modes3.5 inSound plus vibrationIP68 tip and scale section$19.99
Rechargeable Pinpointer, 800 mAh Battery10 ft fresh water3: Audio, Vibration Only, Vibration + Audio10 ft fresh waterfrom $32.99
Pinpointer OTMD08 with LCD, 3 Alert ModesQuarter coin up to 4.5 in3: Sound & Vibration, Sound, VibrationIP68$37.99

Compared

Our pinpointers next to two well-known ones

Water depth and power are where pinpointers differ most. Figures for the other two come from each brand's own page.

Read October 28, 2026 on each brand's own page: Garrett PRO-Pointer AT, Minelab PRO-FIND 40.
PinpointerWater ratingPowerChoose it over SUNPOW when
SUNPOW GD02 rechargeableIP68, 10 ft of fresh water800 mAh built-in, up to 15 hOurs: you want to recharge instead of buying 9V batteries.
Garrett PRO-Pointer ATIP 68, submersible to 20 ft (6 m)9V, includedYou dive or wade deeper than 10 ft.
Minelab PRO-FIND 40Waterproof to 3 m (10 ft)9V, up to 20 hYou want a separate tone for iron targets.

Questions

Using SUNPOW pinpointers & diggers

How do I use a pinpointer after the detector beeps?

Switch it on away from metal and probe the hole in 5 steps.

  1. Mark the spot under the center of the coil.
  2. Cut a plug and fold it back.
  3. Switch the pinpointer on away from metal.
  4. Probe the hole and the loose soil, and the alert speeds up as the tip gets closer.
  5. Lift the target out, check the hole once more, and close the plug.

Can a SUNPOW pinpointer go underwater?

The rechargeable GD02 is sealed to IP68 and is stated for 10 ft of fresh water. On the classic OTMD12 the IP68 seal covers the tip and scale section, so treat it as splash-proof at the handle end.

Do I need a pinpointer if I already have a detector?

You can dig without one, but an 8 to 12 in coil only narrows a target to a circle that wide. A pinpointer with a 360° tip works inside the hole, which is where most time goes on a hunt.

Pinpointers & Digging Tools from SUNPOWSUNPOW Pinpointers & Diggers on Amazon